Privacy

We (The Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet) provides this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Collecting personal information

We do collect personal information that you choose to give us while using our website and its services, for example your email address. We only use this personal information for the purpose(s) specified at the point of collection.

We will keep any such information secure and may share it with third parties to the extent necessary for the services they provide to us related to the ICT and website purposes.

Publishing submissions

We may publish submissions from consultations. However, we will only publish your submission with your permission. We will remove personal details such as contact details and the names of individuals.

Official Information

We may be asked to release submissions in accordance with the Official Information Act 1982 and the Privacy Act 1993. These laws have provisions designed to protect personal information given in confidence, but we cannot guarantee all of the information can be withheld. We will not release individuals’ contact details.

Access to personal information we hold about you

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you'd like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, or you have any concerns about personal information that we hold please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Parliament Buildings
Wellington
or send an email to 
information@dpmc.govt.nz

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside New Zealand. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.